Morning Section

  • Achievements Block Morning Section
  • Academic Year -2015-16

In the academic year 2015-16, we have tried our best to send our children in maximum number of inter collegiate competitions. We got a very good response from students. The various competitions in which our students have participated are as follows:

  • Mani Bhawan Elocation:

There were 4 participants & following 3 have won the prizes

Trupti Kamat  XII (Bsc.)
Kirti Singh XII-A (B.com)
Chanda Kumari  XII (Arts)
  • R.A. Podar – Mathematics (24th & 25th July)
  • SOF – Following 2 students have appeared the 2nd Level of IMO held on 14th Feb’ 16
Kalpak Tole XII Bsc.
Sujit Kumar Singh XI Bsc.
  • ‘Bharat Ko Jano’ a Quiz competition was held in college and thereafter 2 students were selected for the finals (10th Aug)
Siddhant Bhatachrya XII Bsc.
Rahul Jagtap XI Bsc
  • An essay writing competition on the topic ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ (15th August) Many essays were sent online.
  • Vivekini – The group won the 1st Prize are: –
Pooja Parande  XI -A (Science)
Mohan Kattamani   XI-A (Arts)
Shruti Dixit  XI-B (B.com)
Himani Bhagchandani XI-B (B.com)
Amrit Kaur XII-D (B.com)
Vineet Goregaokar XI-D ( B.sc)
Faizaan  XI- C (B.sc)
Sanjana  XI-C (B.sc)
  • ICICI –  Drawing Competition

10 Best students drawings were sent to ICICI (8th Aug)

  • HR College- Numero UNO – Various events on maths. Students have participated from science & commerce stream (21st Aug & 22 Aug 15)
  • Satya Sai Music Competition – Same students were selected as for Vivekini & Won 3rd Prize (23rd Aug) There were participation in skit also.
  • K. J Somaiya – Health fair – Food fest.
    following students won the prize.
Vishaka Chaplat XII -A (B.com) 1st Prize in
Aishwarya Shinde XII-B (B.com)  Rangoli
Jaidev Makhijani XII-B (B.sc) 1st Prize in Debate
Tanmay Patel XII-B (B.sc) 3rd Prize in Ad Mod Show.
  • VES Chem Talentia

Consolation  prize in Rangoli

Vishaka Chaplat XII -A (B.com)
Aishwarya Shinde XII-B (B.com)
  • Mumbai Marathi Sahitya Sangh- Elocution

Competition (11th Sep) & Poetry was sent.

  • Chetna College Quiz Competition – (19th Aug 16)

Following students were selected in first 50.
Shivali Kakde – Pratiksha Ingawale.                                       XI (B.sc)
Karuna Jagtap – Rahul Jagtap.

  • Homi Bhabha Science centre education – Pre-RMO

Students registered online (4th Oct)

  • Ratnam College – 2 Students Participated for poster painting.
  • Education Department – Following are the winners for the various competitions.

Mayank Marker –        XI-A (B.sc) -3rd prize -English elocution (7th Sept)
Vivek Padhalkar –       XI-A (B.sc) – 1st prize -Drawing competition (7th Sept)
Group Singing – Vivekini Grp – 3rd prize  – (8th Sept)

  • BARC Visit on 1st March in 2016.

Activities Morning Section
Following are the various competitions conducted in Swami Vivekanand Junior College.

  • Essay writing competition – 12th Std – 30th July 2015
  • Orientation for XI -10th July
  • Prize Distribution for XII – 11th July
  • Guru Poornima – Speech- 31st July
  • Essay Competition for XI – 5th Aug
  • Quiz Competition for Science & Commerce Students- 24th September
  • Science Exhibition – 1st Oct 2015
  • Mahatma Gandi & Lal Bahadur Shastri Jayanti – Speech were conducted by the students 3rd Oct
  • Fine arts – 22nd December 2015.
  • Performing arts on 23rd December.
  • Farwell for Std XII on 23rd January 2016.
  • Talk on Merchant Navy for students – 18th December 2015.

Co-Ordinators.: –

  • Ms. Rama Tumbde.
  • Ms. Sheetal.>
  • Ms. Tance.